Stentor Violin, Brown, 1/16 (1018I)

Stentor Violin, Brown, 1/16 (1018I) Price comparison

  • All prices mentioned above are in United States dollar.
  • This product is available at Walmart.com, Reverb.com, UnbeatableSale.com, Market America Brands SHOP.COM/Motives Cosmetics/Isotonix, Poshmark.
  • At walmart.com you can purchase VEVOR Violin 3/4 Size for Adults, Violin Fiddle Set for Beginners Student with Hard Case, Rosin, Bow, Shoulder Rest,Bridge,Tuner and Extra Strings,Solidwood Professional Musical Instruments (Brown) for only $56.90 , which is 94% less than the cost in Poshmark ($900.00).
  • The lowest price of Sheared Mink Sections Stroller Brown Lh Mink Collar Reversible Rainwear (89084) was obtained on June 30, 2026 19:39.

Stentor Violin, Brown, 1/16 (1018I) Price History

Highest Price
$425.00 Walmart.com
January 24, 2026
Lowest Price
$56.90 Walmart.com
July 2, 2026
Current Price
$56.90 Walmart.com
June 30, 2026
Since January 20, 2026
Create Your Free Price Drop Alert!
Set Alert for VEVOR Violin 3/4 Size for Adults, Violin Fiddle Set for Beginners Student... - $56.90
$

Stentor Violin, Brown, 1/16 (1018I) Description

Discover the Stentor Violin, Brown, 1/16 (1018I) – Your Perfect Starter Instrument

The Stentor Violin, Brown, 1/16 (1018I) is an exceptional choice for young musicians eager to embark on their musical journey. Designed specifically for beginners, this violin provides quality craftsmanship and a comfortable size for small hands. With its enduring tonewood construction and reliable performance, the Stentor Violin is a popular choice among both parents and music educators. In this comprehensive review, we’ll delve into its features, pricing comparison, customer feedback, and other insightful details. Let’s explore why this violin stands out for budding violinists!

Key Features and Benefits of the Stentor Violin, Brown, 1/16 (1018I)

  • Compact Size: With dimensions of 7.48 x 15.75 x 39.37 inches, this 1/16″ violin is perfect for young learners, allowing them to play comfortably and develop their skills.
  • Lightweight Design: Weighing only 6 ounces, this violin is easy for children to handle and reduces fatigue during practice sessions.
  • Durable Tonewood Construction: Made from quality tonewood, it delivers a rich, warm sound that enhances the musical experience.
  • Alloy Steel Strings: The high-quality alloy steel strings provide excellent durability and sound, ensuring the instrument stays in tune longer.
  • Striking Brown Finish: The elegant brown finish gives the Stentor Violin a classic look, appealing to young and aspiring musicians alike.
  • Four-String Arrangement: The traditional four strings facilitate learning rhythmic patterns, scales, and songs, making it versatile for various music styles.

Price Comparison for the Stentor Violin, Brown, 1/16 (1018I)

Finding the best price for the Stentor Violin is essential, especially for parents looking to invest in their child’s musical education. Prices typically range widely across different suppliers. By comparing options, you can ensure you get the best value for this instrument. Across the web, prices fluctuate based on supplier offers and shipping costs. Take a moment to explore various listings and ensure you secure the best price today!

Notable Price Trends from Our 6-Month Price History Chart

Our 6-month price history chart demonstrates stable pricing trends for the Stentor Violin, Brown, 1/16 (1018I). Over the past few months, it has seen minimal fluctuations, indicating steady demand. As the musical season intensifies, some price increases may occur due to stock levels. Now is the perfect time to purchase, avoiding potential rises during peak seasons.

Customer Reviews Summary

Feedback on the Stentor Violin, Brown, 1/16 (1018I) has been overwhelmingly positive. Parents applaud its lightweight design which makes it easy for beginners to hold and play. Many music instructors recommend this violin for its tone quality and overall build, highlighting its suitability for young learners.

Positive aspects frequently mentioned include:

  • Comfort and ease of use for small hands
  • Solid construction quality
  • Impressive sound quality for a beginner’s instrument

However, some reviews noted minor drawbacks. A few users mentioned that the violin may require initial tuning adjustments upon delivery. Nevertheless, this is a common expectation for string instruments and can be quickly resolved with basic tuning skills.

Explore Comprehensive Reviews and Unboxing Videos

For those interested in an in-depth look at the Stentor Violin, Brown, 1/16 (1018I), check out unboxing and review videos available on platforms like YouTube. These videos provide valuable insights into the instrument’s performance and help you further understand what to expect before making a purchase. Engaging with the content can also enhance your overall experience, equipping you with the knowledge needed for successful play.

In conclusion, if you are seeking a reliable, high-quality violin tailored for young learners, the Stentor Violin, Brown, 1/16 (1018I) stands out as an exceptional choice. Its combination of superb craftsmanship, user-friendly design, and strong customer feedback makes it a top contender in the beginner market. Don’t miss the opportunity to invest in your child’s musical development with this wonderful instrument.

Compare Prices Now!

By comparing prices across different suppliers, you can secure the best deal on the Stentor Violin, Brown, 1/16 (1018I) today. Start your musical journey with the right instrument!

Stentor Violin, Brown, 1/16 (1018I) Specification

Specification: Stentor Violin, Brown, 1/16 (1018I)

Item Weight

‎6 ounces

Product Dimensions

7.48 x 15.75 x 39.37 inches

Item model number

1018I

Is Discontinued By Manufacturer

No

Date First Available

March 7, 2014

Back Material

Tonewood

Color Name

Brown

String Material

Alloy Steel

Top Material

Tonewood

Number of Strings

4

Size

1/16

Stentor Violin, Brown, 1/16 (1018I) Reviews (13)

13 reviews for Stentor Violin, Brown, 1/16 (1018I)

4.4 out of 5
10
0
2
0
1
Write a review
Show all Most Helpful Highest Rating Lowest Rating
  1. Joséphine Nitkowski

    Ich liebe diese Violine. Sie ist exakt so wie ich sie mir vorgestellt hab. Die lange Wartezeit hat sich sehr gelohnt. Der Klang ist fantastisch 😍🌹🥰🌷

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  2. Rami George Najjar

    I started playing 2 weeks ago, and since I realized that I’m going to be sticking with the violin I decided to upgrade to a better one while I can still return the 60 dollar violin that I got. I am very pleased with this violin. The color is far better in person than in these pictures, the case is beautiful, the bow is decent I think (I ordered a fillderman carbon fiber bow so I’ll update on a comparison between them) but the rosin was chipped and very meh looking. I wasn’t planning on using it anyways so I don’t care much about that. The sound that this violin makes is so much better than the hollow feeling sound I was able to get out of the other violin. Out of the box the pegs would actually stay in place when I tuned them (I had to remove and rosin the pegs of the other one) so that was a relief (also side note about the pegs they have a classic wood look which looks amazing right next to the all black everything else). I am happy with everything with this violin and I think it’s well worth the money if you’re planning on using it for a while

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  3. andrea

    This violin which is based on the Stentor 1 student violin which is popular with many violin tutors for their students. It is very well constructed and was really well set up when it arrived – the bridge had slipped slightly, but this was soon back in its correct position and ready to play – an easy thing to do if you know what you are doing – there are plenty of good YouTube videos on how if not.

    As a violinist myself, I bought it for my nephew so he could start learning to play – it was really well received and he loves it! The nice polished black finish is good on the eye but the tonal qualities and the strings that it was set up with give a nice resonant sound when played.

    Recommended as a good starter violin for any beginner student who wants to have something straight-forward to learn with before going for something more pricey.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  4. kayla

    Good intro violin.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  5. Arthur Cheers

    il colore è nominato pink ma il colore è violetto metallizzato (come in foto) come speravo.
    Suona bene.
    soddisfattissimo!

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  6. Rachael

    When we finally received the correct violin we found it to be satisfactory.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  7. MSINFO

    Bought this for my grandson (10 yrs) who is tasking violin lessons. He loves it and it has a very rich sound.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  8. Qasim

    All ok but the violin bow hair was cut not all but like 4 of them

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  9. Joséphine Nitkowski

    I liked the fact that it seems to be a good quality violin. I use this violin for playing the violin.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  10. Rachael B

    Its Absolutely stunning. The color is beautiful. Came with resin for the bow too. I could not be happier. Well i ordered the wrong size not paying attention got a 3/4 instead of full size but still does as it should. Just some adjusting on my side. *update* i sent back the 3/4 and got the full size with no problems from customer service, money refunded as soon as it was exchanged* 😁 happy customer!

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  11. Diana

    El violín no es nuevo, viene dañado.
    Selecciono una estrella para que se envié el mensaje,
    pero no me gusto que voy a tener que pagar la paqueteria de devolución.
    Ya perdí de muchas maneras.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  12. Camielle

    I bought this for my first year violinist and she loves it. It does not come tuned, but that is an easy process and if you need to go to a professional and the violin teacher cannot do it, i is not an expensive process and only takes a few minutes. She has been playing her instrument the whole school year and has not had any issues or complaints and neither has her music teacher. I’m really glad she likes it. This is a great starter violin. The color is very rich and the case is excellent as well.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  13. Alaina Souers

    Gift for a friend! Came in perfect condition and a great starter violin. The black finish is a great touch! Very cool!

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this

    Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

    🇺🇸 Discompare.com
    Logo