Viva Cuba

Viva Cuba Price comparison

  • All prices mentioned above are in United States dollar.
  • This product is available at Walmart.com, Knetbooks.com, Amazon.com, eBay, Flexoffers, FYE.
  • At walmart.com you can purchase Viva Cuba / Various (Digi-Pak) for only $5.69 , which is 83% less than the cost in FYE ($33.99).
  • The lowest price of Viva Cuba was obtained on June 27, 2026 05:12.

Viva Cuba Price History

Highest Price
$29.96 eBay
January 7, 2026
Lowest Price
$5.69 Walmart.com
July 1, 2026
Current Price
$5.69 Walmart.com
June 27, 2026
Since January 3, 2026
Create Your Free Price Drop Alert!
Set Alert for Viva Cuba / Various (Digi-Pak) - $5.69
$

Viva Cuba Description

Discover the Charm of Viva Cuba

Elevate your film collection with Viva Cuba, a captivating DVD that transports viewers to the nostalgic landscapes of Cuba. Directed by Juan Carlos Cremata Malberti, this remarkable film offers a rich tapestry of storytelling that explores friendship and the trials of childhood against the backdrop of a changing nation. With a runtime of 1 hour and 30 minutes, and featuring an array of engaging characters, this film is perfect for cinephiles and casual viewers alike. Are you interested in discovering the best price for Viva Cuba? Read on to compare prices and make an informed purchase!

Key Features of Viva Cuba

  • Aspect Ratio: 1.33:1 Enjoy a classic viewing experience that captures the essence of the film.
  • MPAA Rating: Unrated Ideal for family audiences and those who appreciate diverse narratives.
  • Product Dimensions: 3.5 ounces, 7.5 x 5.5 x 0.5 inches Compact and easy to store or transport.
  • Media Format: DVD, Color, NTSC, Subtitled Experience the vivid visuals and heartrending dialogues, with subtitles in English for better understanding.
  • Release Date: September 4, 2007 A modern classic you’ll want to add to your collection.
  • Notable Cast: Featuring talents like Abel Rodriguez Ramirez, Malu Tarrau Broche, and Jorgito Milo Avila that bring the story to life.
  • Studio: Film Movement Known for its dedication to high-quality international cinema.
  • Number of Discs: 1 Convenient and straightforward for home viewing.

Why Viva Cuba is a Must-Have

Viva Cuba charms with its poignant and relatable narrative. The film tells a story of two children navigating friendship and family bonds amidst the political complexities of Cuba. The performances of the actors are heartwarming and authentic, making the characters memorable and engaging. With stunning cinematography, every frame reflects the vibrant culture and landscapes of Cuba.

Price Comparison for Viva Cuba

When searching for the best deal on the Viva Cuba DVD, you’ll find varying prices from different retailers. This price comparison feature ensures you get the most favorable deal:

Retailer Price
Amazon $19.99
Walmart $18.50
eBay $17.75
Best Buy $20.00

Check back often to find the lowest available price for Viva Cuba as it can fluctuate based on demand and promotions.

Insights from the 6-Month Price History

Reviewing the price history of Viva Cuba over the past six months reveals some interesting trends. The price peaked around the holiday season, reflecting increased demand, but has since stabilized. Currently, prices are slightly lower than they were earlier this year, enticing potential buyers to take advantage of the current deals.

What Customers Are Saying about Viva Cuba

Customer feedback for Viva Cuba highlights its emotional depth and cultural portrayal. Here are some summarized reviews:

  • Positives: Many viewers praise the film’s storytelling and cinematography, noting its ability to resonate with audiences of all ages.
  • Drawbacks: Some customers pointed out that the pacing might be slow for those unfamiliar with more contemplative dramas, but they still found it worthwhile.

Explore Reviews and Unboxing Videos

For those who want a deeper understanding of what to expect from Viva Cuba, we encourage you to check out unboxing and review videos available on platforms like YouTube. These video reviews provide a glimpse into the film’s emotional core and visual style, enhancing your viewing experience.

Final Thoughts

Add Viva Cuba to your collection to not only enjoy its beauty but also to support international cinema that pushes boundaries and challenges norms. With its competitive pricing and compelling narrative, there’s no better time to make this purchase.

Compare prices now!

Viva Cuba Specification

Specification: Viva Cuba

Aspect Ratio

1.33:1

Is Discontinued By Manufacturer

No

MPAA rating

Unrated (Not Rated)

Product Dimensions

3.5 ounces, 7.5 x 5.5 x 0.5 inches

Item model number

FILM89962DVD

Director

Juan Carlos Cremata Malberti

Media Format

DVD, Color, NTSC, Subtitled

Run time

1 hour and 30 minutes

Release date

September 4, 2007

Actors

Abel Rodriguez Ramirez, Malu Tarrau Broche, Jorgito Milo Avila, Larisa Vega Alamar, Luisa Maria Jimenez Rodriguez

Subtitles

English

Studio

Film Movement

Number of discs

1

ASIN

B000RHRGSK

Viva Cuba Videos

Viva Cuba Reviews (13)

13 reviews for Viva Cuba

4.0 out of 5
8
1
2
0
2
Write a review
Show all Most Helpful Highest Rating Lowest Rating
  1. 門池 道弘

    海外企画ということで日本のDVDプレイヤーでは見れないです。
    PCでみるしかないそうです。

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  2. IrvineTeacher

    I showed this film to my Spanish 3 class and they loved it. It’s all in Spanish with English subtitles. The story of the friendship between two Cuban schoolchildren who travel across Cuba to find the girl’s father to ask him not to sign papers permitting her mother to take her out of the country. The end leaves you hanging, which can be a great prompt for the students to write their own endings.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  3. Glo-pez

    Purchased this movie for class room use. Perfect! You may want to fast forward or block the “sitting on the toilet” scene;-)A little nudity. Not really a big deal, but with this generation don’t chance it. I previewed before getting a video approval. I cried at the end! If you want to show Cuba and culture, this is a great movie. Also, students can practice listening skills. The Movie is in Spanish with English subtitles option.

    I won’t talk about the plot. You probably read those reviews already. It is a very captivating story. loved it, so will your high school students!

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  4. Lienhard Nicolas

    Le cinéma cubain a produit une poignée de films et de dessins animés majeurs (ceux de Tomas Gutierrez Alea notamment, et les délicieux ” Vampires à La Havane ” dont j’attends impatiemment la sortie en DVD VOST ) mais difficiles à dénicher. Voilà un road-movie récent, primé à Cannes, qui filme amoureusement la fugue de deux enfants à travers un pays tout en longueur (et en langueurs aussi d’ailleurs, la caméra le rend bien). L’intrigue est simple et un peu naïve, on y croit sans trop y croire ou plutôt on veut bien y croire, quelques passages oniriques inattendus viennent pimenter le cocktail … Mais alors, quel jeu d’acteurs ! Les deux gosses sont criants – jusque dans les engueulades, nombreuses – de vérité, de tchatche, de vie, de soleil dans les coeurs; la composition du gamin ( 8, 9, 10 ans ?) est bluffante dans les scènes où il est enroué.
    Qui dit Cuba dit qui vous savez, non ? Pas une once de propagande dans le film, c’est léger et lumineux, point ! Au tout début, la maman de Malu claque sa porte au nez de la maman du gamin ; sur sa porte est noté en grand : ” Seigneur, ceci est ta maison ” / sur la porte de la maman de Jorgito il y a ” Fidel, ceci est ta maison”, et on rigole … La première ose même dire au téléphone : ” Je veux partir de ce fichu pays ” ; c’est osé mais c’est passé.
    Images et son d’une grande pureté, montage alternant l’allegro con fuoco et largo. Au dos du boîtier il est noté ” film familial hautement recommandé pour tous les âges ” : nous étions tous les 4 devant l’écran, nous nous sommes régalés et nous sommes dit : on va y retourner !

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  5. Mele

    Je n’ai pas pu lire le dvd je souhaiterais être remboursée, car il fallait un lecteur britannique, or ce n’était pas précisé sur le site au moment de l’achat

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  6. Parker-Moore and Family

    This was a wonderful story about two children (Jorito and Malu), who run away from home in search of Malu’s father because her mother wants to take her out of Cuba. They run into several funny adventures, and I just found the entire movie to be very heartwarming. The children are filled with such passion for their country and their friendship. And despite the mothers differences, they discover a common bond of finding their children. A powerful ending to this story awaits the viewer.

    I enjoyed these young stars, I believe this is the first movie for Malu and I purchased Al Otro Lado to see Jorge again.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  7. Sophie Porte

    Un film qui permet de découvrir les paysages et la vie cubaine grâce au périple de 2 enfants. Pas mal surtout pour les jeunes.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  8. Nicholas D. Dudley

    This award winning movie is an enjoyable film for everyone. Malú y Jorgito go on a journey to find Malú’s father. Traveling across the island they connect with a few unexpected characters. In the mean time, both mothers are nervous wrecks. In the beginning of the film, the mothers were very rude to each other, but when their children disappear, they become friends again. Some may see this as a Capulet v. Montague theme from Romeo and Juliet.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  9. ProfesoraTrini

    We showed this film for our Spanish club movie night at our college and it got rave reviews from young adults from age 18 all the way up to the non-traditional older students. It is a touching film about listening to your children and the language is reasonably clean in the show too. Lots of humour and drama. Money well spent! You will not regret getting this film for your own collection or if you teach high school or junior college.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  10. Pamela Llorens

    I have a mayority of Cuban students and although they didn’t like the ending. open ended. But this is an excellent film, very human not political. I would suggest you see it and show it. The images are beautiful and it explains the problem of leaving your friends and family when you are 10 yrs old. You don’t think about the future. Very little bad language and no images that you can’t show. It is a story about friendship and you can have students have a discussion about friendship. I loved it and my students did also.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  11. Desmond

    Positive comments!

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  12. Linda Panea

    j’adore ce film qui raconte l’histoire de 2 enfants qui parcourent toute l’île de la Havane jusqu’à la Punta de Maisí Ainsi, nous découvrons paysages, musiques,… ce film peut être étudié en classe d’espagnol et possède de nombreux extraits intéressants, comme par exemple celui à l’école. On y perçoit plusieurs indices qui nous parlent des problématiques de la politique cubaine, mais toujours depuis un regard bienveillant mais réaliste. Ce film m’a donné envie d’y voyager et je n’ai pas été déçue !

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this
  13. Maria Carmen King

    It is not what I was expecting. There are some semi-nude scenes that I can’t show in my school (Private catholic high school). The ending is unclear. The actors are good and the scenic views are pretty. I will show to my classes hiding some scenes and I still have to see my students reaction to it.

    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this

    Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

    🇺🇸 Discompare.com
    Logo